Wheat Price Forecast: Futures Fall Across Chicago, Kansas City and Minneapolis as Export Demand Weakens

Today Markets

0 Comment

Markets

US wheat futures declined across all three major markets, with Chicago Soft Red Winter (SRW), Kansas City Hard Red Winter (HRW) and Minneapolis spring wheat contracts all closing lower. Weak export inspections and marketing-year shipments significantly below last year’s levels are weighing on sentiment, while winter wheat planting is running slightly behind its five-year average.

The technical outlook is bearish in the near term, with broad-based losses indicating selling pressure across the wheat complex. Traders will watch whether prices stabilise around recent chart support or extend the decline as demand concerns persist.

Market Snapshot

IndicatorLatest
December 2026 CBOT wheat$6.16/bushel
March 2027 CBOT wheat$6.29¾/bushel
December 2026 Kansas City wheat$6.59/bushel
March 2027 Kansas City wheat$6.68¾/bushel
December 2026 Minneapolis wheat$6.34/bushel
March 2027 Minneapolis wheat$6.51¼/bushel
Weekly US wheat inspections183,824 tonnes
Marketing-year shipments7.419 million tonnes
Winter wheat planted76%
Winter wheat emergence53%

Current Wheat Price Action

Selling affected all three US wheat futures markets.

  • Chicago SRW: December futures fell 9 cents to $6.16 per bushel, while March futures declined 7¾ cents to $6.29¾.
  • Kansas City HRW: December futures lost 5½ cents to $6.59, with March down 6 cents to $6.68¾.
  • Minneapolis spring wheat: December futures dropped 7½ cents to $6.34, while March declined 7¼ cents to $6.51¼.

The simultaneous decline across the three markets points to broad weakness rather than an isolated regional move.

Technical interpretation: The latest session favours sellers, but a single day’s decline does not confirm a sustained breakdown. Traders should assess recent swing lows, resistance from previous rebounds and trading volume to determine whether bearish momentum is accelerating.

Export Demand: A Key Bearish Factor

Weekly US wheat export inspections totalled 183,824 metric tonnes, down 27.89% from the previous week and 31.87% below the same week last year.

Mexico was the largest destination, accounting for 71,329 tonnes, followed by Vietnam with 61,021 tonnes and South Korea with 33,024 tonnes.

Marketing-year shipments reached 7.419 million tonnes, running 35.35% below the same period last year. This substantial deficit is a key headwind for prices, particularly if subsequent export data fails to show a recovery.

Crop Progress and Supply Outlook

The latest USDA NASS Crop Progress report showed that 76% of the US winter wheat crop had been planted, one percentage point behind the five-year average. Emergence reached 53%.

The slightly slower planting pace could become supportive if adverse weather delays fieldwork or threatens crop establishment. However, the current gap is modest and does not, by itself, confirm a meaningful production shortfall.

Traders should monitor planting progress, crop emergence and weather conditions for evidence of a more significant supply risk.

Bullish Sentiment

  1. Planting slightly behind average: Delays could become supportive if the gap widens or weather deteriorates.
  2. Potential technical rebound: After broad declines, stabilisation at established support could attract short-covering.
  3. Export recovery potential: An improvement in weekly inspections could ease concerns over weak US demand.
  4. Weather risk: Adverse conditions affecting winter wheat establishment could change supply expectations.

Bearish Sentiment

  1. Weak export inspections: Weekly shipments fell sharply from both the previous week and the year-earlier period.
  2. Large marketing-year deficit: Shipments remain 35.35% below last year’s pace.
  3. Broad market weakness: Chicago, Kansas City and Minneapolis futures all closed lower.
  4. Planting delay remains limited: Progress is only one percentage point behind the five-year average, offering little evidence of a major crop problem so far.

Wheat Technical Analysis and Price Forecast

The immediate technical bias is bearish because all three wheat markets declined together while export performance remains weak. The next signal will be whether futures break established support or begin to recover from recent losses.

Key Levels and Signals to Monitor

  • Chicago wheat: December futures closed at $6.16, providing a reference price for assessing the next session’s direction.
  • Kansas City wheat: December futures settled at $6.59. Traders should monitor the nearest confirmed swing low for potential support.
  • Minneapolis wheat: December futures closed at $6.34, with recent chart lows important for assessing whether selling pressure is extending.
  • Resistance: Recent swing highs and rebound peaks should be identified on live charts. A failure to recover above these levels would maintain the bearish structure.
  • Momentum: RSI and MACD can help confirm whether downside momentum is strengthening or beginning to fade. No indicator readings were supplied, so an overbought or oversold condition cannot be confirmed.
  • Volume confirmation: A support break accompanied by stronger selling volume would provide more convincing evidence of a bearish continuation than a price decline alone.

Bearish Scenario

If futures break below recent swing support and fail to recover, sellers could retain control, particularly if export inspections remain weak. Confirmation would come from continued lower highs, lower lows and sustained downside momentum.

Bullish Scenario

If prices hold at support and recover above nearby resistance, short-covering could support a rebound. A stronger recovery in export shipments or weather-related concerns over crop establishment would add potential fundamental support.

These scenarios are conditional, not confirmed trading signals. Exact support and resistance levels should be verified using current futures charts before trading.

Market Outlook for the Coming Sessions

Wheat remains vulnerable to further pressure while US export shipments lag significantly behind last year’s pace. The broad decline across Chicago, Kansas City and Minneapolis reinforces the cautious near-term outlook.

The main catalysts are upcoming export data, winter wheat planting and emergence, and price action around established technical levels. A confirmed support break would strengthen the bearish case, while improving demand or emerging crop risks could help prices stabilise.

Currency Hedger View

For grain merchants, millers, importers and exporters, wheat-price movements can combine with currency fluctuations to influence procurement costs and trading margins. Businesses purchasing grain internationally should consider both the commodity price and the exchange rate used to settle transactions.

Explore currency risk-management options through Currency Hedger or open an account.

Disclaimer: This analysis is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment or trading advice. Futures markets are volatile, technical scenarios may fail, and hedging involves costs and risks.

Tags: